The waiting game…

The thing about kiln firing glass is that it is a bit of a waiting game, experiments take time and with my kiln (Kilncare Hobbyfuser), I find myself wanting to fill the thing up in preference of firing a half load! So at the moment, I’m treading the line between the glass wastage if something goes wrong and the electricity bill and time consumption to fire less glass in my experiments. Here is where I tried for a double whammy…

Fairly un-experimental you may think, but the lilac glass there is 2mm and the vanilla is 3mm, all capped with 3mm clear. Some scrap dichroic there and some minty striped cabs – they started life as stringers and where fused in a strip, cut into cabs and now going back in for full fuse again to round the edges.

Result – well, a bit disappointing, nothing that I shouldn’t have expected though – eh! We know that glass wants to be 6mm – so the pulling and bulging created in the coasters is to be expected – well, it is with hindsight anyway 🙂

Some disappointing results

Advertisements

One thought on “The waiting game…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s